Find It Fast!

Follow us on Facebook

Upcoming Events

No events

Information for Parents

Keep Up-to-Date!

For the latest newsletters, click here!

Thanks for visiting our site.

(YRPS Admin.)

Bus Safety

altThe sign you see to the right is posted at both entry and exit to our school's parking lot.

We have been appreciative of the many families who have adhered to these time frames and used the hockey arena's parking area to drop off and pick up students.

Still, there have been some recent incidents which concern us in terms of safety for all in getting our students into the building to begin the day and out to the buses for dismissal. Vehicle entry and exit is NOT permitted inside the school's front lot within these time frames.

Please understand our commitment to student safety, and to bus safety in general.

Thank you for your understanding.

-YRPS Admin.-

Boil Water Advisory Ends

alt

 

We've been given the "all clear" signal to return to drinking our tap water!

Thanks to all for your patience and understanding.

Our goal is to keep everyone safe at YRPS.

MUNICIPAL BOIL WATER ADVISORY

January 22, 2013

TO: All residents/customers serviced by the BANCROFT WATER TREATMENT PLANT

The Medical Officer of Health, Dr. Richard Schabas, is advising users of the water to bring water to a rapid boil for at least one minute prior to using it for domestic purposes (drinking, making infant formula/juice, brushing teeth, washing raw foods, and making ice). The reason for the advisory is a loss of pressure due to a major water main break. The advisory measure is in place until such time as bacteriological tests prove the water to be safe.

If you have any related questions/concerns, please call the HPECHU at 613-966-5500.

Boil Water Advisory

altThe following communication was sent home today to York River PS students:

I was advised this afternoon that our school is part of a "boil water advisory" issued by the local health unit. The safety of students and staff is our main concern, which is why bottled water is being provided for use at the school.

All fountains are bagged and out of service. Bottled water will continue to be used and the fountains will remain out of service until the health unit lifts the "boil water advisory", which will remain in place until bacteriological tests prove that the water is safe for drinking.

Thank you for your understanding regarding this matter. Please feel free to call me at 613-332-1833 with any follow-up inquiries.

Mrs. Reid, Principal

Important Meeting

alt

Reading Reminder

alt

Home/School Connections, December, 2012

Click here for the latest information.

Health Unit Reminder, December, 2012

alt

Health Unit Reminder, December, 2012

alt

Be Kind To Me!

alt

 

Wonderful stuff today as classes worked on doors and classroom posters to celebrate the close of anti-bullying activities.

Students demonstrated creativity and cooperation in designing their themes.

Thanks to all for contributing to a great day at YRPS!

Walters Visit

alt

A terrific learning experience for our students in Grades 5-8, with the visit from Canadian (and award-winning) author Eric Walters!

Mr. Walters provided a multimedia presentation, complete with stories, personal experiences, and glimpses into his writing process.

Not to mention, Mr. Walters was quite the entertainer!

Have a look at his foundation, "Creation of Hope", which promotes free education for hundreds of children in Kenya.

Thanks, Mr. Walters. We look forward to your next novel!

York River Public School

132 Newkirk Boulevard, Bancroft, Ontario
Canada K0L 1C0
Phone: +1 613 332-1833
Fax: +1 613 332-1507
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
HPEDSB
156 Ann Street, Belleville, Ontario
Canada K8N 3L3
Toll-free: +1 800 267-4350
General Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
www.hpedsb.on.ca
Bell Times: 8:45 - 3:05

P: Lisa Resmer

VP: Todd Hinks

S: Colleen DeMille

T: Lucille Kyle

Student transportation
Toll-free: +1 866 569-6638
Phone: +1 613 354-1981
Fax: +1 613 354-1279
Url: www.triboard.ca

© Hastings and Prince Edward District School Board, 2018. All rights reserved.

Status Center

We have 61 guests and no members online

Mobile Version | Standard Version